Tuesday, December 22

AVATAR: One of the best EVER.

If you don't know what Avatar is, let me explain...it is an icon representing yourself in cyberspace. LOL, just kidding! Avatar is the new movie directed by James Cameron, the director who produced the epic movie, Titanic in 1997.

At first, I hesitated a lot whether I want to watch "Avatar" after looking at very high rating (8.9/10) given by users in IMDB. Based on my previous experience, a very high rating for a movie sometimes is very overrated.

So, I watched Avatar without a very high expectation, and guess what it was awesome!! The effects, the story line, the musics and everything in it is freakin' amazing! It is such a long time I didn't see such great movie after the Lord Of The Ring and Titanic. It is full of great messages about humanity...about relationship between human & nature; about how wars can devastate human & nature.

It is a must watch movie not just for its CGI effects but it IS a great movie. My rating = 9.0/10. So, in conjunction with this movie, I officially changed my desktop wallpaper to this one:

It will gonna stay that way for quite some time, I think. :P

PETRONAS in now the title sponsor of Mercedes GP

I read about this news in Paul Tan's last night & confirmed it today as it is written in Harian Metro.

"PETRONAS has just moments ago announced that it will be the title sponsor of Mercedes GP! This comes as a surprise after it was widely reported that the national oil company will be ending its involvement in F1 as a team sponsor. The choice of Mercedes GP is also unexpected – after all Malaysia has its “own” team in Lotus F1. The five-year agreement with Mercedes comes after Petronas’ deal with BMW Sauber ended in the just concluded 2009 season. Under this new deal, Petronas will be the title partner to the Silver Arrows works team, which will be officially known as the Mercedes GP Petronas Formula One Team."

Read more HERE for more info.

In my opinion, of course I think it is a very good move by PETRONAS. It will surely boost the company brand name worldwide since Mercedes, as all of us know is a very famous car-maker. I did admit my desire & passion for one of the Mercedes' cars. Well, who didn't want a Mercedes? 0_o

Some will say that PETRONAS should sponsor Lotus F1 Team because they are from the same country. Well, I think it is not right to say that PETRONAS is not patriotic enough just because they chose Mercedes instead of Lotus Team. Business is business, it is nothing personal. I've seen how 'big' Mercedes is in Germany itself. The "WOW" factor didn't come easily for them. They have BMW and Volkswagen (VW) as immediate rivals from the same country, but they somehow manage to be among the best.

If I own a company, I surely want my company to be associated with other great companies like Mercedes. Lotus F1 should gain that "WOW" factor first, then I think there will be no problem for them getting big sponsorship (might even bigger than PETRONAS) but for now I think the situation is fair enough.

Last time when I heard the news that BMW have withdrawn from Sauber Team, and eventually followed by PETRONAS, I was little bit upset. Now, I should say that I am quite proud & happy with the current news...Mercedes GP PETRONAS. Wow! I wish them all the best in years to come :)

Wednesday, November 25

Selamat Hari Raya Aidiladha...

Alhamdulillah, Insya Allah aku akan balik kampung sempena hari raya korban esok. Ingatkan tahun ni sekali lagi terpaksa beraya di rantauan macam tahun dua tahun lepas kerana tanggungjawab kerja.

Hari raya korban @ haji memang tak semeriah hari raya puasa (persiapan untuk menyambutnya pun x sehebat hari raya puasa), tapi aku rasa hari raya haji sangat special kerana adanya ibadah korban.

Tiga hari lepas aku akhirnya selamat mengupdate Windows Vista kepada Windows 7. So far so good. Ada improvement sedikit daripada Vista in term of performance and user interface. I like the new user interface walaupun baru beberapa hari digunakan - still adapting myself with it. :)

My current desktop with Windows 7:

Back to the topik, aku ingin mengucapkan
Selamat Hari Raya Aidiladha
kepada semua rakan-rakan di mana jua anda berada...semoga berbahagia hendaknya. :)

Friday, November 13

Cari Jodoh...

It's such a long time I didn't do anything about this blog except accessing the links to my friends' blogs at the right side. I really admire some of friends who can keep their blog updated all the time and their entries are really fun to read. Care to give some tips? :)

About the title, it's NOT me who is going to "cari jodoh". It's not in any way related to me. It's actually a song by "Wali Band" that I recently enjoy listening to as suggested by my desperate little brother weeks ago :P. Memang kelakar sikit lirik dia (ada jugak part yang aku tak setuju, cth: apa salah ibuku???), tapi lagunya memang catchy. Video dia pun kelakar... I love how the guy finally manage to "cari jodoh" at the end of the clip. Layan...~ ;)

You can watch the video HERE

Wali Band - Cari Jodoh

Apa salahku apa salah ibuku
Hidupku dirundung pilu
Tak ada yang mau dan menginginkan aku
Tuk jadi pengobat pilu
Tuk jadi penawar rindu
Tuk jadi kekasih hatiku

Timur ke barat selatan ke utara
Tak juga aku berjumpa
Dari musim duren hingga musim rambutan
Tak kunjung aku dapatkan
Tak jua aku temukan
Oh tuhan inikah cobaan

Ibu-ibu bapak-bapak
Siapa yang punya anak
Bilang aku aku yang tengah malu
Sama teman-temanku
Karna cuma diriku yang tak laku-laku

Siapa yang mau bantu
Tolong aku kasihani aku
Tolong carikan diriku kekasih hatiku
Siapa yang mau

Back to *, **, ***

Ibu bapak punya anak
Bilang-bilang aku aku yang tengah malu
Sama teman-temanku
Karna cuma diriku yang tak laku-laku

Back to ***

Last but not least, my latest work in deviantART:

Feel free to comment (here or there)

See you later, then :D

Friday, September 4

Berhabuk lagi berdebu.

Sudah lebih 3 bulan tanpa apa-apa blog update. Sudah berhabuk, berdebu dan segala macam ber.. lagi blog aku yang tak seberapa ni. Aku sebenarnya ketandusan idea untuk menulis. Selepas tamat belajar di UTP, aku hanya duduk berehat dan bersenang-lenang di rumah. Mak aku pun cakap, rehat2 sajalah setelah penat belajar selama ini..lepas ni kena kerja dah tak ada masa nak rehat lagi...aku setuju saja =D

Last month, I went back to UTP for the UTP 9th Convocation ceremony. Dapat juga menerima scroll daripada Tun Dr. Mahathir. Bukan apa, aku dulu mula-mula masuk UTP asyik berangan-angan untuk menerima scroll daripada Tun. Famili aku, kecuali dua orang adik aku semua berkesempatan datang meraikan majlis konvokesyen aku. Alhamdulillah, segalanya berjalan lancar.

bersama mak dan ayah selepas menerima ijazah.

bersama best buddy at the evening after ceremony.

As for career part, alhamdulillah, I am now part of Vinyl Chloride (M) Sdn. Bhd. (VCMSB), a PETRONAS subsidiary company. Being appointed as a Process Engineer, responsible for Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC) process technology, I'm not really sure about my exact scope of work so far since I was there for only three days (of briefing and induction program, etc), but I think it will be very challenging. I'm quite nervous. To think of it, will I be able to cope really well with the working environment later? Apa-apa pun, aku sentiasa berharap dan bedoa semoga segala yang aku lakukan nanti aku mendapat keberkatan daripada-Nya. Insya Allah.

As for the blogging part, I'll try my best to update it whenever I have time and ideas. and mood too. Kepada semua teman seperjuangan, aku doakan semoga kita masing-masing dapat mencapai apa yang diimpikan, dan semoga perjuangan kita sentiasa mendapat keberkatan daripada Allah. Amin.

Selamat berpuasa semua. =D

Tuesday, May 26

Alhamdulillah. Unofficially graduated.

Alhamdulillah. Today, I completed my last final examination paper and final year project oral presentation. I'm fully satisfied with both. Everything went well, much better than what I expected in my mind earlier.

I went to the multipurpose hall for the final examination at around 8.15 am. The examination started at 9.00 am, but I was too excited to finish it up once and for all. At 11.30 am, I went out of the examination hall. My fingers were still a little bit cramped all over at that time cause I tried to write as fast as I can. I rechecked the paper only once and that's it. I want to stay longer, but I had another thing to catch up with at 12.40 pm - my final presentation.

One of my colleagues, Zaid was still presenting his project when I arrived at the presentation venue. At 12.10 noon, he completed his presentation. I started my presentation at 12.15 noon and ended it at 12.45. Got few questions mostly from internal lecturer. External examiner was really kind and supportive. He gave a few recommendations on how to improve the project. I think this session was much better than the poster presentation last month. :)

As soon as I completed my presentation, I called my mother. I was really happy and satisfied the moment I said "Mum, I've finished everything today". (in my own dramatic dialect, of course). Oh, btw I still have to print the final reports and give them some "hardbound" touches. :P

I'm very happy right now but deep in my heart I know I'll be going out for the real life journey after this. To think of it further will make me worry so much but for now, thank you Allah for giving me chance to complete my study with a happy ending. I couldn't have done it without time, good health and spirit that You've given. Alhamdulillah.

Friday, May 15


Tertarik dengan entri Jazlin tentang tanggungjawab. Mungkin ramai yang tahu maksud tanggungjawab tetapi belum sedar akan kepentingan dan bagaimana ingin melaksanakannya dalam kehidupan seharian. Bagi aku, tak kira tanggungjawab itu besar atau kecil, semuanya sama. Masing-masing punya peranan tersendiri. Mungkin bagi kamu suatu tanggungjawab itu kecil, tapi bagi aku tanggungjawab yang sama itu besar maknanya.

Tanggungjawab bila menggunakan barang orang lain, yang aku rasakan makin dilupakan dari semasa ke semasa:

1. Kalau nak guna barang orang lain, pinjam dengan elok jangan main ambik saja. Mungkin tuan punya barang itu memerlukan barang itu pada masa yang sama ia di"kebas". Yep, I used term "kebas" sebab itu memang hakikatnya.

2. Dah pandai pinjam, pandailah pulangkan balik. Jangan biar tuan punya barang yang terhegeh-hegeh mintak balik.

3. Dah pulangkan, at least say thank you/terima kasih. Tak hilang gigi walau sebatang kalau perkataan itu diucapkan walau beratus kali.

This is not in any way related to Jazlin experience, it is from my own experience staying in hostel starting from Form 4. Ingatkan bila dah masuk Universiti, mentaliti orang yang berpelajaran tinggi tentang tanggungjawab lebih mantap, tapi ternyata tidak...it happens all the time over and over.

Ini baru tanggungjawab tentang menggunakan barang orang lain, belum lagi menyentuh tentang benda lain yang lebih besar. Mungkin bagi kamu hal ini kecil, tapi bagi aku...it can change how I think about you, overall. (I'm no judge, but I can evaluate people according to my experiences with them).

Malas dh nak fikir pasal hal ni.
Buat serabut saja.

Thursday, May 7

Almost the end [Part II]...

I'm going to sit for my last final examination starting from this coming Monday (May 11). Still doing head banging in front of my computer. Gotta study real soon.

FYP Presentation = Final Paper

The final year project presentation schedule is out now (latest updated on May 6). Nothing much, except that my presentation will be held on the same day as my last exam paper with 40 minutes gap. Nice..~. Before this it clashed with each other but due to my complaint the slot is now changed. I'm thinking of going out from exam hall earlier that day, but only God knows if the exam paper is going to be manageable.

My Latest Artwork

I want to share something, this my latest work in deviantART:

I'm thinking of doing a cat poster after this if I have time. Ah, lagho nya aku...

May 10

May 10 is coming, and I can't run from thinking of my late grandfather who passed away 5 years ago on the same date. I wish that he is with me right now, giving me chance to at least say thank you for all the love and encouragement that he gave me since I was a child. I don't know how I can repay him for what he has done except to pray that he will always be blessed by Allah.

Reality, it's too sad to be true but you can't avoid it anyway cause it's real as it is.

Anyway, good luck to all for the coming exams!

Friday, May 1

Home sweet home: Almost the end....

I'm at my home right now, the best place on earth. My best buddy drove us home as usual. Thanks best buddy - I want the photos of me (you, and kak G) and the flowers (cumilnye..) later. Don't forget aaa...

I had the best chicken rice (nasi ayam) in the world just now. My mum & sis cooked it knowing that I'm coming back today. They didn't told me earlier..it's a surprise as usual. Cool. :D

This will be my last holiday before completing my study. It is almost the end of another chapter in my life as a student in UTP. About five years ago, when I first joined UTP, I had a feeling that it would be very difficult to survive competing with so many great students. Being chosen is a great thing, but being the survivor among the fittest is another thing.

I think I did survive but I've never regarded myself as a good student. I didn't study as much as some of my friends did. I didn't buy many textbooks cause if I bought all of them, I'll not read anyway. Some of the books that I bought weren't used at all. I wasn't really close to any lecturer as opposed to one my senior's advice to get close to the lecturers. I didn't pay much attention in the class and I missed "some" of my classes for some unreasonable reasons. Now that there will be no more classes in the future, I did regret not attending some of the classes before, how ironic.

I attended my last class yesterday. It was Gas Process Engineering. Majority of the students were not there because of other commitments (presentations, reports, etc). I went just because I didn't want to miss my last class in my schedule as a student. For this reason, I was quite happy. In fact, I was really impressed to see my lecturer's willingness to teach even though there are not many in the class. I should have had his spirit to learn from the first day in UTP! Haha :P

Wow, it's quite long. I never talk about myself and UTP so much in the blog before this. Enough for now, good luck to all UTPians who are going to sit for their final examination starting from next week (May 11). All the best, May Allah be with us during our struggle to achieve the best results. :D

Saturday, April 25

On Caffeine + No productivity

It's almost 3.15 am in the morning (25/4/2009) - and I am still wandering around my computer without productivity. Someone asked me to design a book cover for her new novel (with certain payment to be discussed later) - but I still have no inspiration about it. I wanted to start doing it today nonetheless I failed. Maybe caffeine affects me so much, my head feels so empty. I don't feel like sleeping too. [moral value: do not drink too much coffee!]

The last thing I remember after I did my GPE test was creating this image:

...and I love this one. Still, I don't have any idea to create the book cover. I hope the idea will come later...insya Allah. If it is successful, this will be my first big project. Wish me luck!

p/s: I didn't expect myself to be a regular user of Photoshop few years back, but now I think creating something with Photoshop is very enjoyable, and getting something from it is just a bonus. Btw, I won third place in Poster Competition organized by Rakan Muda UTP during the "Siswa Benci Dadah" campaign recently :)

Thursday, April 23

Happy Earth Day!

Happy Earth Day!

Help to save the world as much as we can, because it is dying...

p/s: Thanks to my best buddy who treated me with coconut shake and roti john yesterday, at pasar malam (might be the last pasar malam in UTP). Why he suddenly being sweet? Ask him for detail. Hint: maybe because he is surrounded by sweetness all around him? :P

Ah, I'm going for the test now. Gas Process Engineering...wish me luck. I need lots of luck for this course.. :(

Thursday, April 16

#Tag 12 - The Google Images Tag

Finally, I've completed my final year project plant design report - reactor design after 3 days of losing my rest and creative time for photoshop. I wonder who created all of those equations in the design. They must be in an asylum if they still exist in this world. :P I still have polymer engineering and corporate ethics assignment and projects, though. :(

Back to the tag, It's coming from Syafiqa - she used to be "mama" in the peer helper family not long time ago. :P The rules are simple. Use Google Image to search the answers to the questions below. Then you must choose a picture in the first page of the results, and post it as your answer. After that tag 6 people. (I change the rule as usual)

I am: a chemical engineering student

I really want to go: Germany (one more time), and Mekah with my parents...insya Allah

My fave place: My Sweet Home

My fave drinks:
Soy Bean

My fave food: Nasi kerabu, satay and sushi

My fave colour: Blue, red and black

My fave show: Grey's Anatomy & The Big Bang Theory

My hobbies: Photoshop (coz I can spend hours exploring and experimenting)

My wishes:

1. To work as a chemical engineer

2. To be a great photographer

3. To own a Honda or Toyota

4. Last but not least, to live happily with my family (current and future family :P)

Done - I spent about 20 minutes to do this. If you really wanna do this - go ahead. I'm sure this tag will make anyone's blog looks nicer since there are a lot of images. :D

Thursday, April 9

The Long Awaited Update

Akhirnya, dapat juga aku update blog. Bukan sebab internet connection di UTP dah okay. It never has and never will. Semuanya sebab Celcom Broadband. Thanks to my brother who has allowed me to use his USB modem, and he will sponsor some of the payment starting from this month. Look at the modem glowing....in blue (the one glowing in red is my plug extension) XD

Celcom broadband (direfer sebagai "beruk"band oleh abg aku andainya ada yang tak kena dengan connectionnya..hahaha).

So, semalam aku dan best buddy ke Ipoh setelah agak lama tidak menghirup udara luar UTP. Udara UTP memanglah masih boleh dihirup, tapi kadang-kadang kena juga merasa udara luar. Lagipun baru sahaja selesai pre-EDX presentation FYP II..agak byk juga la seorang Dr. M (bukan nama sebenar) ni menanyakan soalan. huhu. Plan untuk makan di Sushi King dan membeli sedikit barang apa yang patut.

The plastic bags...made from non-degradable polymers - Polyethylene (PE). Dr. Z (nama sebenar), see how I apply your teaching here :D

Things that I bought:
  • 6 soy bean 6 x RM1.78
  • Hot (RM5.90) & Digital Camera magazine (RM9)
  • A4 paper from Tesco 440 sheets 80gsm (RM7.95)
  • Mamee RM3.15
  • Maggi RM3.68
  • Kickapo Joy Juice RM2.38
  • Yoghurt RM1.25
  • Nata de Coco (small one) RM1.05
  • Fruitty Jelly RM2.09
  • Spoon and fork (RM 1.99 each set)
  • Mr. Potato RM2.98
  • Select Mineral Water (not in the photo) RM13.50
  • USB Vacuum Cleaner RM9.90

Total RM77.52. It's all everything I need except for some junk foods, and the USB vacuum cleaner. I bought it because it's CUTE. :D Next, we went to Sushi King - it's our alternative since we are avoiding ourself from most of the Western Cuisines (not always but most of the time, since the Palestinian issue this year).

The birthday boy - late celebration. Happy Belated birthday \o/

The healthy good taste.. :P

Anyway, enough with the funky things. It is almost the end of my study in UTP...and I don't plan to continue my study here or anywhere else. I really hope that I'll get a good job as soon as possible and be able to contribute something to my parents and family...at least a little if not much.

Good luck to all my friends, in study as well as future career. :)

Tuesday, February 24

Strawberry Ice-Cream Boat

There is this one restaurant/shop in Cameron Highland that my best buddy and I go almost everytime when we are on our way between UTP-Kota Bharu. It is called Green View Garden - probably because there are a lot of green plants/flowers there. During our recent journey, I ordered this ice cream known as "Strawberry Ice-Cream Boat" - cool? Yeah. I like the taste of strawberry mounted together with the ice cream. Sweet but not too sweet. It reminded me the taste of strawberry cake that I ate somewhere. RM8.90 per boat.

My best buddy ordered the "Fish and Chip". I tasted it before and it worth every penny you spent on it. Forget the fries, the most special component in this meal is the fish. It is simply one of the best.

No matter how delicious these cuisines are, I still miss food at home. And oh, and before I forgot, I received tom yam from someone few days ago (sempena birthday dia katanya) - so thank you very much. To think of it, shouldn't I give something instead. Macam-macam mana pun bak kata org - rezeki jangan ditolak. :P

Because English is a global language...

We'll begin with a box, and the plural is boxes,
But the plural of ox becomes oxen, not oxes.

One fowl is a goose, but two are called geese,
Yet the plural of moose should never be meese.

You may find a lone mouse or a nest full of mice,
Yet the plural of house is houses, not hice.

If the plural of man is always called men,
Then shouldn't the plural of pan be called pen?

If I speak of my foot and show you my feet,
And I give you a boot, would a pair be called beet?

If one is a tooth and a whole set are teeth,
Why shouldn't the plural of booth be called beeth?

Then one may be that, and three would be those,
Yet hat in the plural would never be hose,
And the plural of cat is cats, not cose.

We speak of a brother and also of brethren,
But though we say mother, we never say methren.

Then the masculine pronouns are he, his and him,
But imagine the feminine: she, shis and shim!

Let's face it - English is a crazy language.
There is no egg in eggplant nor ham in hamburger;
Neither apple nor pine in pineapple.
English muffins weren't invented in England.

We take English for granted, but if we explore its paradoxes,
We find that quicksand can work slowly, boxing rings are square,
And a guinea pig is neither from Guinea nor is it a pig.

And why is it that writers write but fingers don't fing,
Grocers don't groce and hammers don't ham?

Doesn't it seem crazy that you can make amends but not one amend.
If you have a bunch of odds and ends
And get rid of all but one of them, what do you call it?

If teachers taught, why didn't preachers praught?
If a vegetarian eats vegetables, what does a humanitarian eat?

Sometimes I think all the folks who grew up speaking English
Should be committed to an asylum for the verbally insane.
In what other language do people recite at a play and play at a recital?

We ship by truck but send cargo by ship.
We have noses that run and feet that smell.
We park in a driveway and drive in a parkway.

And how can a slim chance and a fat chance be the same,
While a wise man and a wise guy are opposites?

You have to marvel at the unique lunacy of a language
In which your house can burn up as it burns
Down, in which you fill in a form by filling it out,
And in which an alarm goes off by going on.
And, in closing, if Father is Pop, how come Mother's not Mop?

>Forwarded message in Friendster - from a friend. :

Friday, February 13

The truth?

At last some update - sorry everyone. I was really "busy" with so many things - personal matters, family matters, the projects, resume, bla bla..it's a long story.

After a few weeks in my final year final semester, I have something to share. These are quoted from my lecturers, and some of the speakers who came to my university recently. (They are not supposed to be 100% accurate - because I don't have enough "ability" to remember each and every words in order - here comes the matter of ability test)

"You will only apply not more than 10% of your knowledge that you learn in the university for your work - maybe maximum of 15%."

"Why do we have to learn so much in fact you'll only be using part of your knowledge for your job - that's because you don't know which part of those knowledge you will use in the future."

"You're unfortunate because you're the first - in the world of new horizon. Everyone wants to be equal to be different?. Don't ask your father, grandfather - because you're the first in the new horizon"

"Going to other company doesn't mean that you're not loyal. Most of the students who work for international companies said that after some years, they will eventually come back to serve for the country."

"Our education system has set our mind to focus on science and technology as the main subject - and does not really develop other intelligences that all of us probably have. We do have seven intelligences - some of us can master in one or two, some can master all"

And last but not least from Helen Keller. Who is she? Read here

"I cannot do everything, but I can do something. And because I cannot do everything, I will not refuse to do the something that I can do."